Categories

Work Shop with Anita Laurence and Bill Young

 

Workshops


The Art Vault holds workshops throughout the year, in everything from painting, drawing and collage to various printmaking techniques. National and international artists often present workshops during their stay, bringing their unique knowledge to the region. This is complimented by talented local artists who host in house workshops. Workshops can span a few hours, to a weekend and both adults and children are catered for.

 

Current and Upcoming

 

Thanks to the Mildura Writers Festival, award winning author Carrie Tiffany will deliver a workshop to ten aspiring/emerging writers - Saturday June 24, 2-5pm. ONLY ONE SPOT LEFT

 

Past


2017


Join us in learning the basics of the wonderful craft of calligraphy in a workshop hosted by talented local craftsperson, Julie Chambers. Introduction to calligraphy - Saturday April 1st 10am - 5pm $120

 

Introduction to book binding with Julie Chambers - Saturday April 8th 10am - 5pm $120

 

The Mark! with Dianne Fogwell - This two day workshop is a master class in diverse approaches to producing the block for the final relief print - Saturday 3rd and Sunday 4th June, 10am-5pm $300.00 (all materials and morning tea provided)

 

Next level Calligraphy workshop with Julie Chambers - A follow up workshipo for those of you who have learnt the basics of the wonderful art of Calligraphy hosted by local, talented craftsperson Julie Chambers - Saturday June 10th, 10-5pm. (As Julie is a versatile teacher, beginners are welcome to come too).


2016


Explore the art of monoprinting with established Melbourne based artist and printmaker Susan Wald - Saturday March 19th 2016

Come along to a unique Solar Plate workshop opportunity with Susan Baran, a Sydney based artist, printmaker and experience printmaking tutor -  April 23-24th 2016

Esther Erlich - 'The art of drawing', Esther will present a weekend workshop relating to figure painting using various mediums - May 14-15 2016

Create your own artists sketchbook with Jazmina Cininas - Saturday 10am - 5pm, July 16th 2016

Michael Schlitz - Relief Woodblock Printing Workshop - Saturday August 20th 2016


2015


Mapping Me - Children's workshop designed for 6-10 year olds - Sunday January 25th 2015

Silvi Glattaure workshop - March 2015

Dianne Fogwell 'Re-imaginee the garden through linocuts' - May 23rd and 24th 2015

Sophie Gralton fabric painting workshop - 27th and 28th June 2015

Cherry Hood painting workshop - August 29th and 30th 2015


2014


Exploring Photopolymer Printmaking (solar plate) with Susan Baran - Saturday 29th and Sunday 30th March 2014

Author/Illustrator workshop with Janeen Brian and Anne Spudvilas, suits students aged 9 -15 years - Sunday, July 20th 2014

'Print, Paper, Book' workshop with Annie Day and Jan Melville - August 23rd and/or 24th 2014

Dianne Longley Workshop -  2 day workshop on Intaglio Photopolymer Printing with Chine Colle and Gold Leaf - bookings are essential - September 13th - 14th, 10am - 4pm 2014

Claire Bridge - Drawing from Life - Join award winning figurative artist Claire Bridge on Sunday October 26th 2014. All students have a chance to win a $250 dollar mentoring session!

Adrian Kellett and Susan Stamp - 2 day lithography workshop - November 22nd and 23rd 2014


2013

 

Children's workshop with Anne Spudvilas - Saturday 5th - 8th January, 2013

Ten ways to improve your painting practice with Rudy Kistler - Sunday 24th March 2013

Life drawing workshop session with Nic Plowman - Sunday 7th & 14th April 2013

Children's workshop with Ruth le Cheminant - Sunday 28th April, 2013

'Paint your special garment' with Sophie Gralton - 15th & 16th June, 2013

Mark Hannick printmaking workshop - 6th & 7th July, 2013

Children's workshop with Sonja Hodge - 10th & 11th July, 2013

Sara Amos multiplate collograph and mono printing techniques workshop - 17th-18th August, 2013

Graeme Peebles two day Mezzotint workshop - Sunday 22nd September and Sunday 29th September, 2013

Patricia Wilson-Adams 'Making a Star Book' - Sunday 20th October 2013

 

2012

 

Lithography workshop with Master Lithographer Peter Lancaster - February 25th - 26th 2012

Mildura Wentworth Arts Festival Workshop for the festival in main gallery with Anita Laurence and staff - March 3rd & 4th 2012

Fumeless etching workshop with master printmaker Bill Young - March 10th, 2012

'Gravure Sur La Carton' (collograph) with Sarah Amos - August 11th-12th, 2012

Collagraph workshop with Ilona Lasmanis - Saturday November 10th, 2012

Experimental Linocut with Japanese Vinyl with Ilona Lasmanis - Sunday November 11th, 2012

 

2011

 

Heidi Wetherald and Geoffrey Ricardo, children's workshop - Feburary 2011
Neil Fleming - Watercolour for beginners - July 23rd 2011
George Matoulas, making artist's books - July 2011
Beginning Printmaking with Vicki Reynolds - July 2011
Printing with Mini Graff - December 2011

 

2010

 

Art Writing with Chris McAuliffe - April 14th 2010
Painting with Shane Jones - June 2010
Juan Ford on Life Drawing - Saturday 21st August 2010
Sophie Gralton on painting - 25th - 26th September 2010
Sophie Gralton on painting - 2nd - 3rd October 2010
Maxine Price and Anne Sawkins on ceramics - 6th November and continued 13th November 2010
Sally Wilson on Textiles -  13th November 2010

 

2009

 

Roberto Marquez - 14th February
Fred Genis, Master Printmaker - 28th February & 1st March
Geoffrey Ricardo - 7th March – children’s workshop
Geoffrey Ricardo - Two day workshop adults - 14th & 15th March
Jenny Manning - Kids Workshop 'observational drawing' - 4th April
Jenny Manning - Adults Workshop ‘observational drawing and painting with acrylics’ - April 18th
Jan Melville and Annie Day -  Waterless lithography - 16th May
Jan Melville and Annie Day - Aluminium Etching - 17th May
Rudy Kistler - Contemporary plein air painting - 25th July
Peter Lancaster - Lithography - 26th & 27th September
David Frazer - Wood engraving - 17th October